Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Fashionably Late: TMI... Is It Still Tuesday? TMI Tuesday Questions and Answers: August 3, 2011





Once again, folks, I get to answer some really fun (or not so much, depending on if it's you or me whose point of view we're seeing this from) questions about... well, anything and everything, depending on the week. Yup, that's right, it's that time again, yall (or maybe a little past "that" time but oh, well). It's. . . Drumroll, please . . . TMI Tuesday! \o/ (click the link - yanno, the TITLE, for more). . .


In the Summertime

1. What is your favorite summer clothing item or outfit?
This kinda hippie-ish tankini I have with boyshorts and a kinda A-line tied halter top. Black. Really, really deep V-neck. Well, not even a V-neck, really -- more just split until the strips of lycra or whatever it is bathings suits are made of almost meet at the bottom of my chest where they attach to a band of multicolored broidery-like stuff before flaring back out into the flirty black bottom of the shirt, which, if I do say so myself, perfectly compliments the boyshorts, which I'm a big fan of - they make my ass look terrific. Pair of really worn, soft jean shorts that are all faded and evoke summertime for me. Sandals of some sort. What kind depends on my mood. Most likely 4-inched cork-heeled mules or fake birkenstocks. LOL. 
2. Did you or will you take a summer vacation? If yes, where did you go?
Nope, not yet. Doing SOMETHING though, damnit to hell. And soon! I need to let off some steam and recenter myself. Haven't been anywhere in an embarassingly long time and I had this incredible, decadent, luxurious trip to Boston planned but that, more than likely, not only will not be happening this summer now, but will NEVER happen. In a million years. Among other things I had planned. Anyway . . . If there's space in the Blog Her conference left, I'm tempted to just register, find someplace to stay that's within walking distance, spend an arm and leg on a last-minute cross-country plane ticket, and go to Cali (my first time west of the Mason-Dixon line) this weekend. 
3. What is your ideal weekend away (e.g. city, beach or wilderness)?
Oh, man, that's easy-peasy. The beach, hands down. I may get sand in uncomfortable places if I have a good time at the beach but I ain't getting Poison Ivy or Oak or Sumac or any of that other fun stuff in places it shouldn't be, like one might at the Mountains, or hiking/camping/outdoorsy shit in general. 
4. What would you pack for a naughty weekend?
Plenty of sexy, sultry, silky lingerie. Toys, toys, toys, and more toys. LOTS of lube. Sensual, romantic crap like lickable body shimmer powder and scented massage oil candles and chocolate body paint and so on and so forth. You know what I mean. A few less vanilla things - some light bondage gear, a couple of different smaller impact play implements, definitely my fiercest nipple clamps, a blindfold, maybe a gag, depending on my mood. A bathing suit (for pool and hot tub sex), a few cute, flirty dresses, skirts, shirts, and strappy sandals. Very little underwear, the bare minimum (pun very much intended). Drinks and money are good too. As is room serveice - champagne, oysters, chocolate-dipped strawberries - the whole nine yards, but ya don't really bring that, do ya? You just make sure the place has it and you bring the loot to pay for it. Anyway, end of tangent. Hmm. . . anything else? Toy cleaner, wipes, bubble bath, and, last, but most definitely not least, a man. Or two, maybe. Or a man and a woman, ya never know. *grins*
5. What item(s) do you never unpack, never take out of the luggage from trip to trip?
Anything travel-sized. 
Bonus: Which celebrity would you like to be locked in a hotel room with for 24 hours and what would you do to them.
Gah, I have to choose just ONE? Sorry, no can do. I like choices, which is probably why my toy collection is as large as it is and I feel like I've barely begun it, hehehe. Anyway, either 
Mark Ruffalo 

or 
James Franco 

And lord, what wouldn't I do (or preferably, do for/let them do to me/etc) to either of those fine-ass men. Use your imagination. I'm sure you can come up with something suitably filthy if ya don't think too hard. 
And, that's it, folks. The fat lady has sung, the curtain has dropped, we've taken our final bows, it's time to say au revoir. <3

2 comments:

Hedone said...

1. This outfit sounds cute, casual , sexy.

Where the photo? Huh, huh?

3. LOL...I like the outdoor hiking camping sit. I just warned another blogger about sand in uncomfortable places. It is her fantasy to have sex in the sand :o

4. Wow you know how to pack for a seriously good naughty weekend. I like that you'd pack toy cleaner. :)

Au revoir!

Your TMI Tuesday was worth the wait

-H
http://pleasure-principle-hedone.blogspot.com

Kake Dastardly said...

@Hedone

1. Thank you! I like to think it is. I'd have posted a photo except I don't have an old pic and no camera atm except a shitty camera phone. I'm a bit of a snob when it comes to cameras and a bit vain and a bit . . . I'm searching for the right word here - not insecure but definitely body conscious. I'm not getting in a revealing tankini and putting a pic of myself on the interwebs for god and who knows else to see unless I can take the best pic possible in the first place and then be able to manipulate it (because it has minimal bs interference like overexposure, underexposure, flash reflection, and so on and so forth, like you get with a camera phone) to the best of my ability (within reason) after the fact. I'll try to get a camera before I describe another outfiit at length.

3. I actually like the mountains and that sort of stuff quite a bit but my love is the beach, the ocean, the salt air, the sun beating on my skin, the fishermen on the pier, the smell of Calabash-style seafood frying (okay, that's particular to Eastern North Carolina, but still... it's the beach), tan lines, even watching the fishermen clean the fish, peeling flesh and the fevers I get when my skin burns, jellyfish stings and the whole shebang. But, perhaps I'm biased. I grew up going to the beach or the sound at least once a year and I'm a natural born water rat - one of those odd humans who should've been born with gills, more graceful in water than on land. Always have been, always will be. Plus, I have bum knees, which makes swimming pretty much the only exercise I can do without putting myself in extreme pain for days and hiking and spelunking and all that woodsy/mountainy stuff not in the cards for me at this juncture. However, I've always been a beach person. I swim out past the breakers and am at one with mother nature. I can read the undertow. I know how to swim in the ocean at night. It's my true home.

Also, there ARE ways to have sex on the beach without getting sand in uncomfortable places - you just have to be smart, careful, and prepared.

4. I like to be prepared. Also, I thought long and hard about that question. That list could probably use a tad bit of trimming down but it's a good jumping off point. And, yeah, ya gotta bring toy cleaner and/or wipes . . . otherwise, how else are you going to reuse your toys while on vacation??? (Soap and water isn't my style -- I like to know my stuff is antibacterialized and all that fancy stuff).

Glad it was worth waiting for - hope you won't have to wait next week (this week I had computer AND internet issues)! Egads! Hopefully, though, those are a thing of the past, as of now *knocks and wood and crosses my fingers.*

Until Tuesday - Kake :)